Official Schedule

Official Schedule

Download this document as PDF

 

 

 

32nd

INTERNATIONAL SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

* Hosted by St. Petersburg Shuffleboard Club

 

 

 

 

Schedule of Events as of: 15 Sept. 2013

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 20, 2013

08:00 am – 12:00 pm Check-In at the Hotel Lobby – Special Registration Booth * Mandatory for all players

 

10:00 am – 5:00 pm Shuffleboard Courts Open * Registered Tournament Players Only
12:00 am – 5:00 pm Check-In Continues at the Courts * For Late Arrivals

 

06:00 pm – 08:00 pm Meet & Greet Reception (St. Petersburg Shuffleboard Club) * Open to all players and volunteers

 

* Welcome by ISA President and Tournament Hosts

* Cocktail reception (Beverages, Finger Foods – Cash Bar)

 

8:00 pm – 8:15 pm ISA President Brief (Etiquette) * Mandatory (1st Time Players in an ISA Event)

 

MON. OCTOBER 21, 2013

8:30 am Players Gather for Parade (St. Petersburg Shuffleboard Club)

* Form up by nation with ISA and National flag bearers

 

9:00 am Opening Ceremonies (St. Petersburg Shuffleboard Club)

  • Parade, enter court area, stand in front of assigned seats

  • Opening Speech from: ISA President Michael Zellner

(Flag Presentations and National Anthems)

  • Introductions of Dignitaries: ISA President Michael Zellner

  • Opening Words from: USANSA President Gus Bondi

  •  Opening Words from: FSA President Phil Rebholz

  • Opening Words from: St. Pete City Officials

  • Opening words from: St Pete VIPS

  • Opening words from: St. Pete Club President Christine Page

  • Opening Words from Tournament Director Glenn Monroe

  • Group Photos

 

 

10:30 am Tournament Begins with Round 1, Start of First Round Robin

 

Noon Lunch – Provided on-site to players and Meal Ticket holders

 

1:30 pm Round 2: Men and women

3:30 pm Round 3: Men and women

Dinner: On your own in downtown St. Petersburg

 

 

TUE. OCTOBER 22, 2013

8:30 am Round 4: Men and women

10:30 am Round 5: Men and women

 

Noon Lunch– Provided on-site to players and Meal Ticket holders

 

1:30 pm Round 6: Men and women

3:30 pm Round 7: Men and women

 

6:00 pm ISA Board Meeting – (Invitation Only) (Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront)

·         Working dinner for participants

Dinner: On your own in downtown St. Petersburg

 

WED. OCTOBER 23, 2013

8:30 am Round 8: Men and women

10:30 am Round 9: Men and women

 

Noon Lunch – Provided on-site to players and Meal Ticket holders

 

1:30 pm Round 10: Speed Shuffleboard (Men and women)

3:30 pm Make up round, if necessary. Otherwise free time for competitors

6:30 pm Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony(Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront)

9:00 pm ISA General Board Meeting

 

THUR. October 24, 2013

8:30 am Round 11: Start of Knock Out Rounds (Men and women)

10:30 am Round 12: Quarterfinals (Men and women)

 

Noon Lunch – Provided on-site to players and Meal Ticket holders

 

1:30 pm Make Up Rounds if necessary. Otherwise free time for cometitors

3:30 pm Make Up Rounds if necessary. Otherwise free time for cometitors

 

Dinner: On your own in downtown St. Petersburg

 

 

FRI. October 25, 2013

8:30 am Round 13: Semi-finals (Men and women)

10:30 am Round 14: Finals for Women (5 to 72) and Men (5 to 80)

 

Noon Lunch – Provided on-site to players and Meal Ticket holders

 

1:15 pm Live Pre-Game Coverage: ISA President

 

1:30 pm Round 15: Finals for Women (1 to 4) and Men (1 to 4)

 

5:00 pm Awards Banquet

(sharp)

  • Reception and Cash bar
  • ISA President Opening Remarks

  • Invocation by: Rev. John Brown

  • ISA President- Special toast and floor open for other toasts

  • Dinner Served *1 Hour

  • ISA Board Presentation of Birthday Cake to FSA and USANSA Presidents

  • ISA Special Audio Video Presentation to: Stan, Phil and Gus

  • Speech: Stan McCormack and team *5 Min. max

  • ISA President / Board Presents: Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient 1: Malcolm Crowder

  • ISA President / Board Present: Lifetime Achievement Award to: Sam Allen

  • Recipient 1 Speech * 10 Min. max

  • Reading of Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient 2: Yoshiko Suzuki

  • ISA President / Board Present: Lifetime Achievement Award to: John Barnett

  • Accepting on his behalf will be: Sachiyo Takada

  • Recipient 2 Speech

  • Championship Award Presentations Top 10 Men and Women
    ISA President, Tournament Host and Tournament Director, City Hall VIPS

  • Speeches by First Place Man and Women * 3 Min Max each.

  • ISA gifts to outstanding championship support individuals

  • Closing Speeches by VIP Guests * 5 Min. Max

  • Retiring of the ISA Flag from Christine Page and presented to Myrna Bilton (Midland) for 2014

  • Myrna Bilton Remarks about Midland 2014

  • ISA President Parting Present and Closing Remarks

9:15 pm ISA Delegation is escorted from the Coliseum to the St. Pete Shuffleboard Club

To witness and greet the "Friday Night Games Crowd".

 

2013-09-19T16:14:46+00:00 September 19th, 2013|St.Pete 2013|0 Comments

Leave A Comment